Creating pillars of resilience model for disaster-stricken communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Makiko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70243516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 知子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00321258)
吉本 知恵  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10321259)
齋藤 信也  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
秋元 典子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90290478)
本村 昌文  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (80322973)
大浦 まり子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40321260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 災害 / 理論構築 / コミュニティー / 戦争 / 歴史 / モデル生成 / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We must ensure communities are self-contained in order to maintain autonomy and independence after disasters since Nankai megathrust earthquakes are expected to occur in the near future. This study aims at creating a resilience model for disaster-stricken communities by employing ancient wisdom. According to Hansen’s disease survivors, the essential pillars for creating a superior community are: 1) developing safety strategies through self-sufficiency, 2) promoting mental strength to overcome hardship, 3) assembling wise people to overcome hardship, 4) formulating self-defense organization, 5) building systems for protecting weaker individuals and assisting each other, 6) creating strategies for receiving external aid, and 7) evolving uncomplicated survival strategies. Meanwhile, the essential pillars from ancient wisdom include: a) developing strategies for future generations, b) employing places or festivals that residents value to begin reconstruction after disasters.