| Project/Area Number |
15K15798
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANIOKA Tetsuya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (90319997)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大坂 京子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (30553490)
飯藤 大和 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (60723921)
Locsin Rozzano 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (60747814)
安原 由子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (90363150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 看護 / ケアリング / 急性期病棟 / 技術的能力 / 集中治療室 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to measure how nurses recognize Technological Competency as Caring in Nursing(TCCN), particularly those who are working in acute care units. First, we developed and revised two measurement scales, the Perceived Inventory of Technological Competency as Caring in Nursing (PITCCN), and the Technological Competency as Caring in Nursing Instrument - Revised: (TCCNI-R). If we could measure TCCN of individual nurses using these scales, nurse administrator can use it for preparation of many in-service educational activities or for individual nurse's performance evaluation. By being able to re-confirm nurses’ competencies necessary for caring for patients and families in life-threatening situations, it is suggested that, as such, it would be possible to improve the quality of nursing care.