The effect of bright light via ear canals on sleep.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Yuka  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70211927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城賀本 晶子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90512145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanigawa Takeshi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経耳道光照射 / 精神動態覚醒水準課題 / 集中力 / エッセンシャルオイル / 集中度 / 外耳道光照射 / 香り / 芳香療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of bright light via ear cannal on stress and sleeping in nurses with night-shift work and to examine whether or not attention is improved by essential oils . Twenty nurses were divided into groups with ear canal irradiation in the morning, groups in the evening group for 4 weeks, and groups not doing anything. Attention was measured using the Psychomotor Vigilance Task (PVT), and as the subjective evaluation the Athens Sleep Rating Scale, POMS 2 to evaluate mood / emotion was used. As a result, no significant changes were found in any of the evaluation indices. By inhaling the fragrance of peppermint the reaction time of PVT was significantly shortened accompanied with subjective sensation. This reslt indicates that attention must improve by inhaling by peppermint oil.