Jimoto Nurses' Competency to Solve Medical and Welfare Issues in Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kyoko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40272851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 恵子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00310178)
南雲 美代子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70299783)
井上 京子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70299791)
豊嶋 三枝子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70306215)
遠藤 和子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80307652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOSHIMA Mieko  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70306215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地元ナース / コンピテンシー / 地元医療福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People living in provincial areas in Japan rely on “Jimoto nurses” at small hospitals and clinics and those in facilities for elderly people when receiving medical and welfare services. This study was conducted to clarify and structure the factors of “Jimoto nurse” competency. In terms of research methods, we tried to be flexible in considering competency, not adhering strictly to conventional Japanese ways of thinking. For that reason, investigations were conducted in Sweden and the United States concurrently with an investigation in the Tohoku region, Japan.We conducted individual and group interviews with professionals such as nurses, persons involved, and residents. Then we analyzed the results in a qualitative and indicative way. It was indicated through the study that Jimoto nurses should have the abilities to be a generalist and to cooperate and collaborate, and that they should have communication skills.