Study for development of Business Continuing Plan model at health facilities for disaster risk reduction in middle / low income countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2016-2017)
Yokohama City University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA MITSUYA  琉球大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (20707971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 叶谷 由佳  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGAWA Shinichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00270679)
Research Collaborator Buddy Destura  University of the Philippines Manila, College of Public Health, School of Health Sciences, Dean
Gregorio Ernesto R.  University of the Philippines Manila, College of Public Health, Assistant professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害 / 公衆衛生 / BCP / 保健医療施設 / 事業継続 / 保健 / 事業継続管理 / フィリピン / 保健医療機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disaster preparedness and business continuity have become more crucial than ever. For strengthening and enabling continuity of community health activities in developing countries in case of disaster, we reviewed the literature to identify disaster preparedness and business continuity in public health, and conducted a case study on the super typhoon Haiyan in 2015 in Philippines with developing “Business Continuing Plan”.
Lessons learned from the Haiyan was that heavily damaged health facilities received emergency clinical and medical assistance from domestic and abroad, and concentrated on health administrative services with allocating staff with sharing information. On the other hand, moderately damaged facilities could not obtained external medical supports, and reorganization and recovery of public health system was relatively slow, and had difficulties of cooperation and collaboration with stakeholder and surrounding communities.