Venipuncture-induced hematomas alter elderly skin barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Kimori Keiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30571476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紺家 千津子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
松本 勝  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (40751904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords静脈穿刺 / 皮下出血 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 末梢静脈穿刺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to compare the skin barrier function and color of hematoma and non-hematoma venipuncture skin sites to help improve skin care of hospitalized elderly patients. There were 50 patients with a median age of 84 years who were included in the analysis. There was no significant difference between the two groups in terms of transepidermal water loss and skin sebum level. The status of the stratum corneum hydration and skin elasticity on hematoma sites were significantly lower than those on non-hematoma sites. The median skin pH was significantly higher on hematoma sites than that on non-hematoma sites. The study variables did not have significant correlation with intensity of skin erythema. These findings showed that hematoma formation in the subcutaneous tissue affected skin barrier function and that these sites need moisturizing skin care regardless of the intensity of skin erythema.