Development of simulation education "Mask-Ed" by simulated patients with masks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA RIKA  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40331673)
Research Collaborator Kerry Read-Seal  セントラル・クィーンズランド大学, 看護学部, 教授
Yamaguchi Chikae  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMask-Ed / シミュレーション教育 / 看護基礎教育 / 学習効果 / 模擬患者 / リアリティ / 自信 / Mask / シミュレーション / 看護教育 / 演習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study was to clarify the learning effects of MASK-ED in Japan. The researcher wore a silicon mask, and performed a nursing practice for students. After the practice, focus group interviews were conducted. Data were analyzed by a thematic approach. Seven main themes were revealed: a sense of clinical setting, seriousness, reality, natural interaction, thoughtful practice, obtaining self-confidence, and ability of the teacher. The realistic appearance of the patient and practice scenario were key points of MASK-ED. Specifically, "patient's appearance" and "the scenario of an exercise" combined to add to the element of reality. It was suggested that the scenario can accurately recreate an actual clinical scene, enhancing the learning effect. Finally, the skills required by a teacher to play a realistic patient, set up the scene with realistic clinical encounters, and run the class effectively.