Visualization of finger contact force in nursing skills and development of wearable learning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Majima Yukie  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 正夫  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60223046)
前川 泰子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60353033)
松田 健  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 准教授 (40591178)
Research Collaborator OTANI Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護技術 / 注射技術 / 接触圧センサー / 補助指 / 学習支援システム / 暗黙知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, researches on tacit knowledge possessed by nursing skills are actively conducted. Tacit knowledge has cognitive and technical aspects, and in case of nursing skills, it is necessary to formalize both. Many of the preceding studies have been studied on the cognitive side, however in this research, focusing on the technical aspect, we focused on the technological aspects and developed a "left hand finger" which plays a supplementary role in blood collection and intravenous injection technology which is one of nursing skills. We aim at extraction of tacit knowledge targeting . We measured the contact force of the left fingers and the extension of the skin and tried to clarify the tacit knowledge in the technical aspect by comparing the relevance between the expert and the beginner. Also we developed a prototype system of wearable learning.