| Project/Area Number |
15K15810
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 恭子 (木村恭子) 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320798)
石井 久生 共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70272127)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Masako 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60259653)
MORIOKA Ikuharu 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70264877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高度生殖医療 / 倫理的問題 / ジレンマ / 不妊看護 / 国際比較 / 第三者の生殖機能 / タイと日本 / 看護教育 / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / リプロダクティブ・ライツ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The recent innovation of the assisted reproductive technology (ART) has increasingly caused ethical issues. This study thus aimed to discuss and obtain the guiding principles for practical nursing care and nursing education of the ART causing ethical issues in Japan. We examined and analyzed various experiences of the ART-related medical consumers and the nursing care providers taking part in the ART, and explored the educational needs for nursing students by comparative survey on nursing students’ views of the ART between Thailand and Japan. The results showed the importance of understanding the stress and dilemma the nursing care providers experienced; considering the financial support and mental care for the medical consumers; discussing the nursing educational contents about the ART getting more and more complicated; and providing the nursing students with ethics education to improve their moral sensitivity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は進化するARTに対する看護と倫理的課題を追求する先進的試みであり、今後ますます増えていくと予測される倫理的問題を含むARTをうける当事者のための、看護領域へのアプローチである。本研究で得られた成果は、不妊看護に従事する看護職者に対する示唆を与え、今後この分野における看護ケアへの指針を示すための第1歩となる。 また、日本とタイの二国間においてこれからの看護を担う看護学生に対する調査を実施し、その結果を比較検討する国際性と学際的側面を有している。この結果は看護基礎教育課程において、有益な示唆を与え、日本およびタイにおけるリプロダクティブ・ヘルスの増進のための提言をするものである。