| Project/Area Number |
15K15812
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwamoto Nobuko 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20327977)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
百田 武司 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30432305)
佐竹 澄子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40459243)
| Research Collaborator |
KARABE Namiko
KOBAYASHI Yukie
KOBAYASHI Hisako
SAKAI Hiromi
TAKEDA Kihoko
MIYATA Mutumi
YASHIMA Mituo
SUZUKI Kazuyo
SAMEJIMA Terumi
HIROSE Kiyoto
Prendergast V.
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 失語症 / 急性期 / 心理支援 / 看護ケア / 脳卒中 / 看護技術 / ニューロサイエンス / 看護学 / 気持ち / 看護 / 脳卒中患者 / 探索的研究 / 戸惑い / 様相 / 質的研究 / 脳神経系疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore the condition of patients confused by the development of aphasia and establish a nursing-care guide. The specific procedure included: (1) Review of articles in Japan and overseas to understand psychological state of patients who had developed aphasia; the psychological state of aphasic patients and their families was then schematized; (2) Phenomenological analysis of experience of acute aphasic patients, combined with the results of similar analyses of psychological states obtained in (1), based on which suggestions and hints for future care were discussed; (3) A draft nursing-care guide was established based on the results of steps (1) and (2); (4) Interviews were conducted with persons who have recovered from aphasia and medical professionals to examine the internal validity of the draft; and (5) The nursing-care guide was completed after modification of the draft based on the results of internal validity examination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで失語症者と家族に対する支援ガイドは、対象者本人へのガイド、言語聴覚士、ボラティアに対するガイドは存在していたものの看護師向けは存在しなかった。 失語症者を発症してすぐに関わる医療職は看護師であり、失語症者と接する時間も多い。急性期失語症者に対応する看護ケアガイドが存在することは、臨床現場で行われる看護の質の改善に貢献すると考えられ、延いては看護の社会的地位の向上に繋がると考えられる。失語症者とその家族に対する看護については看護基礎教育で十分に修得するカリキュラムは存在しないことから、臨床での看護師教育やケアガイドは必須であると考えられ、看護師教育としても本研究結果は意義ある内容と考える。