| Project/Area Number |
15K15813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Takeru 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (80621375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 美保 (貫美保) 西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90326992)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ヘルス・コミュニケーション / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 精神医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effects of tailor-made programs for communication among workers in acute psychiatric care with regard to maintaining or improving their mental health. We also examined various patterns of programs using age, gender, length of work experiences, mental health, stress-resistance, based on skills of assertion and deep listening. In addition, we conducted qualitative surveys and quantitative interview surveys. As a result of testing scientific validity and clinical feasibility, we found that implementing and evaluating programs would have to overcome difficulties in continuing those processes. However, even after the study period, we might develop online-programs with continuity.