Cultural Competency Scale for Nursing Students in Global Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Oshida Yumi  創価大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00721135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 諭  創価大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70463974)
Research Collaborator O'Connell Gene M.  University of California, Clinical Associate Professor
Phoenix Bethany  University of California, Clinical Professor
Foley Mary  University of California, Clinical Professor
Chen Angel  University of California, Clinical Professor
De Lisser Rosalind  University of California, Clinical Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化コンピテンス / 異文化看護 / 国際看護教育 / 尺度開発 / Nursing Education / Cultural Competency / Nursing Students / Scale / 国際看護研修 / Cultural competence / Cultural competency / アセスメントツール / 異文化理解 / 看護学士課程教育 / 国際看護研修プログラム / Cultural awareness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a scale that measures cultural competence of the undergraduate nursing students in Japan, and to provide evidence for effective global nursing education. First, we have used a preexisting assessment tool to assess nursing students who participated in a global nursing training course as a pilot test. Also, we have published a research titled, "Learning Experiences with Active Learning Method Applied during the Early Years of Undergraduate Nursing Students: Through Global Nursing Training Course in the Philippines" to describe the learners experience through a global nursing education in sequence. In addition, we have conducted a concept analysis through analyzing and describing the content and purpose written in syllabus of global nursing education provided in undergraduate nursing program in Japan to use as data that the scale should measure.