Project/Area Number |
15K15815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Naiki Mie 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50712543)
Research Collaborator |
Sergovskiy Valerii
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 原発災害 / 長期避難生活 / 母親 / 支援 / 避難生活 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Five years after the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant Accident, the researchers interviewed with mothers of infants at the time of the accident. They felt insecure about the discrimination to their children and the prejudices in the community because they were the evacuees. Even they didn’t have open-minded friends. Another interview was made with mothers who evacuated to Ukraine due to the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant Accident in 1986. Their most suffered experience was the discrimination in their first evacuation community just after the accident to be told that they would contaminate people with radioactivity. The mothers who evacuated with the others from the same hometown supported each other in the new community. One of their recent concerns was the physical health such as cancers. Results pointed to the needs of the support for the affected mothers from Fukushima, providing a place for communication among the affected people with same experience of the disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島原発事故被災者の母親は、発災から5年経っても偏見や差別、やっかみなどの目で見られているのではないかという不安な気持ちを持ち続けていることが明らかになった。チェルノブイリ原発事故被災者の子どもを持つ母親の、一部の者もこのような不安はあったが多くは、同郷の仲間と集団移転したことで、差別などを感じることは発災後初期の頃のみであった。また、不安を持つことがなかったのは同郷の仲間と集団移転したことが一因であった。よって、福島原発被災者の母親に関しても、同郷の母親との交流を持つことが不安の軽減に支援となる。また、原発事故災害は稀有な災害であり研究が少ないため今後も継続的な研究が必要である。