Development of teaching methods using AR technology in nursing education and safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShoin University
Principal Investigator
KAZAOKA Tamayo  松蔭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50224382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立野 貴之  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50564001)
舘 秀典  東京福祉大学, 保育児童学部, 講師 (90402148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療安全 / 看護基礎教育 / ICT教育 / シミュレーション教育 / 安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intention of this research is to develop teaching methods which use augmented reality (AR) technology to simulate medical procedures and scenarios to educate nurses and help prevent any associated accidents. This research also aims to build an educational system to operate as ICT. Two simulations were created to replicate the scenario of giving daily medical care where a patient has an intravenous drip inserted. The first simulation is based on the causes of accidents and observed by the students on their mobile phones or laptop computers. The teachers are able to monitor and confirm their leaning progress. The second simulation was created to be used in AR technology and is complimentary to the first system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、看護基礎教育での医療安全教育のシミュレーションのシナリオの場面は、学生が臨地実習で体験することが多く、新人看護師のインシデントも多い、点滴やドレーンが挿入された患者への生活援助が有効であること、看護学生がパソコンやケータイのプラウザを使い、インシデントのリスクを盛り込んだ生活援助の動画を視聴しながらリスクと捉えた個所をクリックすると、視聴後に自分の意識と教材の差を確認できるシステムを構築したこと、AR教材と先のシステムとの連携が可能であることを確認したことで、ゲーミフィケーションを使った医療安全のシミュレーション教育がケータイやパソコンでできる可能性を広げたと考える。