Supporting patient's decision making to find right access to medical care in healthcare facilities with emergency medical services in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Usui (Sasaka) Mihoko  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90292565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 豊明  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20301830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords受診科決定支援 / 看護師 / コンピテンシー / トリアージ / 2次救急 / 病院 / 意思決定支援 / アクセスビリティ / 外来 / 外来受診 / 外来患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three surveys were conducted on the role of hospital staffs who support decision making of which medical doctor to see at hospitals with secondary emergency. In the first study, hearing survey was conducted at two hospitals within the Kanto region regarding the flow of the patients up to the medical treatment and the support by health care workers, which resulted that patients was assisted by clerical workers, nurses, and doctors, clarifying that the clerical workers have anxiety in supporting patients. In the second study, 241 hospitals in Tokyo with secondary emergency were surveyed, and resulted that the number of nurses was the most among hospital staff in supporting patient in decision making. In the third study, a Delphi survey was conducted on the competency of nurses who support decision making, and important items were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「どの診療科を受診したらよいのか」という患者の迷いに対する援助(受診科決定支援)を行う看護師に必要な能力を明らかにした。受診科決定支援を行う看護師の存在は様々な施設において認識されていたが、どのような能力が必要であるかに関する研究はなかった。本研究により受診科決定支援を行う看護師に必要な具体的な能力が明らかになったことは、病院や診療所における看護ケアにおける質の保証、教育などへ資する。