Contributions and Participation of Chief Nursing Officers/Vice Presidents to Business Strategies and Administration of Health Care Organizations: A Qualitative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2016)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2015)
Principal Investigator
nomura yoko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90156232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新道 幸惠  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30162796)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA TOMOYA  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院長補佐、看護部長
TAKEKUMA ASAKO (KATSUMATA ASAKO)  Research Coordinator in the U.S.
AKIYAMA NAOMI  京都大学, 医学部付属病院・臨床研究総合センターデータサイエンス部, 特定助教
INOUE KYOUTA  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護副院長 / 政策的知見 / 病院経営 / マグネットホスピタル / 看護管理 / マグネット病院 / 政策 / 経営参画 / マネジメント / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the results of the survey for nursing vice presidents in Japan, they used the policy knowledge of health and medical welfare system for their nursing management and made an improvement of working environment and education system, considering new medical fee calculation, sufficient for outpatient/visiting nursing and community support ,and organizing team medical system. This suggests that there is a possibility that this may have an influence on hospital management.
In addition, two nursing vice presidents in the United States described that keep on taking the certification of “Magnet Hospital” met the policy, and contributed to the improvement of the quality of patient care.