Teaching manual of "internal medicine" in nursing student education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Asano Yoshinobu  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60271110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護教育 / 指導マニュアル / 疾病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a questionnaire to survey for nursing schools nationwide, we revealed that the total time spent on lectures of clinical medicine is very low in nursing student education. Clinical doctors, non-specialists for nursing education, are giving lectures on clinical medicine in many schools. Therefore, we tried to make a teaching manual, which is useful for clinical doctors giving lectures on clinical medicine in a very limited time. The content of this manual is made up of the necessary knowledge for clinical nursing work and national examinations.
As a first step, we tried to make a teaching manual of “internal medicine”. We asked for opinions on this trial manual from clinical doctors, who are now giving lectures on clinical medicine in nursing vocational schools. On the basis of their opinions, we improved this teaching manual of “internal medicine”. We sent this teaching manual of “internal medicine”for nursing schools nationwide.