Development of E-Learning Material of Body Mechanics using Motion Capture to enhance students' Self-Regulated Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-ai College
Principal Investigator
Iuchi Nobue  大阪信愛女学院短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30701867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 博之  大阪信愛女学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00203448)
田中 希穂  同志社大学, 文学部, その他(移行) (40399043)
籔内 順子  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60751112)
小林 菜穂子  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80751114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordse-Learning / ボディメカニクス / 自己調整学習 / 基礎看護技術 / 看護学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were some significant differences between nursing students and skilled nurses in bodily movement when assisting patient moving from bed to chair. The position of the center of gravity and the base of support while assisting patient and the distance between helper and patient were important factors of body mechanics. To accelerate the use of body mechanics to nursing students, self-learning material of body mechanics which visualized the differences of bodily movement between nursing students and skilled nurses was developed. As the result, developed e-learning material was useful for the students to review the basic skills. However, this e-learning material needs some improvements such as mobile access. Using e-learning material which helps visualizing bodily movement and understanding the elements of body mechanics was effective to enhance cyclic structure of self-regulated learning (self-reflection - forethought - performance/volitional control) to develop basic nursing skills.