Development of guidelines to help nurses adopt measures that facilitate multitasking during night duty: Promoting patient safety and quality of life at night
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kameoka Tomomi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 研究課程部長 (50323415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮首 由美子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 講師 (30736955)
Research Collaborator OSAKI Tomomi  関東中央病院, 看護部, 看護師
KAMIKOKURYO Mika  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords夜勤 / 看護師 / 多重課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the study were to clarify measures during night duty that facilitate multitasking, and develop guidelines to further promote such multitasking during night duty based on it. Firstly, a mail-based survey was conducted. Data were collected from 624 nurses stationed at 65 hospitals in Japan, and analyzed qualitatively and inductively. As a result, thirty-nine measures adopted by nurses to multitask during night duty were extracted. Additionally, they were classified according to duty zones. Secondly, based on the results, novel guidelines to help nurses multitask during night duty were considered. A model in-service education plan for nurses, who work night-shifts in hospitals, was created. Thirdly, to disseminate research outcomes, they were presented at three conferences, and introduced in an academic journal and at a seminar for hospital-nurse educators.