| Project/Area Number |
15K15824
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Tamami 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00374273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 洋子 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30550660)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高度実践 / がん看護専門看護師 / 実践コンピテンシー / シミュレーション / 高度実践看護師 / ルーブリック / 臨床判断 / 日本型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a Rubric which is useful to evaluate education results and a Japanese version of the “practical” competency model for Oncology Certified Nurse Specialist (OCNS) by visualizing the learning experience strengthened by the “practical” competence of students aiming to be qualitied as OCNS. We developed a Japanese version of the Rubric to practice advanced cancer nursing that will enable communication to develop advanced practical skills based on the Clinical Judgment Rubric under the simulation. The simulation showed that the model can be utilized for promoting communication in forming advanced practical skills, but there remains challenges to improve question items that measures situations unique to clinical settings, and verify the reliability and validity for assigning scale values.