The effectiveness for cancer survivors to gain understanding of their own living and health conditions using a self-assessment tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Michiyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70287051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 純  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
浅野 美礼  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00273417)
杉本 敬子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50700548)
笹原 朋代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70528223)
山下 美智代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90633230)
Research Collaborator MUNEZAWA NORIKO  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
INOUE YUMIKO  三井記念病院, 看護部長・副院長
ONIZUKA MAMI  名古屋市立大学病院, 看護師長・専門看護師
KASHIWA SAORI  茨城県立中央病院, 看護部, 専門看護師
TANIGUCHI AI  筑波メディカルセンター病院, 看護部, 専門看護師
KANAKUBO AIKO  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
HAMAYA CHIEKO  (元)三井記念病院, 看護部, 専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん患者 / 就労 / QOL / 自己評価 / 健康管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness for cancer survivors to gain understanding of their own living and health conditions using a self-assessment tool which consists of indicators of health outcomes. After carrying out a questionnaire survey to assess cancer survivors’ working and their quality of life, the feasibility of which they evaluate their own living and health conditions using the self-assessment tool was examined. The average score of a scale measuring satisfaction of life one month after having used the tool was significantly decreased. However, the other findings suggested that the health assessment using the tool functioned effectively on the change of attitude to health behavior.