Development of multi-professional support integrated model in which cancer survivor harmonizes treatment and social role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANDA KIYOKO  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 裕子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70310240)
吉田 久美子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70320653)
藤本 桂子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80709238)
菊地 沙織  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10758254)
京田 亜由美  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00803751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外来がん治療 / 抗がん薬 / 放射線 / 社会的役割 / がんサバイバー / 外来看護支援モデル / アルゴリズムの開発 / 看護学 / 抗がん薬治療 / 放射線治療 / 外来看護 / アルゴリズム支援 / 社会役割の遂行 / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 / 社会的調整 / 外来化学療法 / 社会役割 / 調整アルゴリズム / 看護調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer survivors have a sense of crisis in social role execution, such as working and household duties. The nursing system is still centered on hospitalization support, and the establishment of support including outpatients is urgently needed. The purpose of this research is to propose a multi-sector type support model that aims to harmonize social roles and to verify its effectiveness. The support model was derived by three studies. 1. The role and issues of outpatient nursing support were analyzed qualitatively and descriptively for nursing managers and expert partners. 2. Based on research results and literature review, appropriate support models were considered. We developed and modeled an algorithm draft covering the nursing process for harmonizing the social role of the survivor and the treatment. 3. The nurse used it for model evaluation, and the effectiveness was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性的な人的不足状態にある外来において,治療期にあるがんサバイバーの社会的役割の調和(調整)を図る看護支援モデルが提示できる.学術的意義は,アルゴリズムによる支援モデルを開発したことにより,がんサバイバーに対する看護師の社会的役割調整のための支援役割を言語化できた.さらに,実践的にも医師,MSW, 作業療法士など多職種につなげる必要のある状況が明確になり,連携がとりやすくその基準を明確にできたことである.このことは,がんサバイバーの社会的役割遂行に伴う危機を避けることにつながる.