Elucidating the risk factors causing falls in patients with chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAO HARUE  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 升谷 英子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70213759)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Sena  社会医療法人博愛会 相良病院, 看護師
TAKAO Ayumi  独立行政法人 地域医療機能推進機構, JCHO大阪病院, がん看護専門看護師
FUJIKAWA Naomi  石川県立中央病院, がん看護専門看護師
ASANO Kota  京都第二赤十字病院, 看護係長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学療法誘発末梢神経障害 / 転倒 / 外来化学療法 / がん患者 / 末梢神経障害 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the actual situation and risk factors of falls in cancer outpatients with CIPN on chemotherapy and obtain indications for the prevention of falls. We conducted a survey with an anonymous self-administered questionnaire on cancer patients who report symptoms of CIPN. We received responses from 85 patients (response rate: 85%). The mean age of subjects was 63.9 ± 10.8 years, and the male-female ratio was 1:1. Twenty subjects (23.5%) had experienced fall in the past month. We assessed other background factors by the absence or presence of falling experience, but there was no significant difference in any factors. It is important to note that the fall risk due to CIPN is not limited to the elderly and to make assessments of falls efficacy.