Development and verification of a delirium prevention support program for elderly patients based on pre- and post-operative sleep activity index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Ikuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 奈緒  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20403298)
尾崎 章子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30305429)
多留 ちえみ  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (90514050)
Research Collaborator TAN Chieko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (60588490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 睡眠 / 身体活動 / 周手術期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the onset of post-operative delirium in elderly patients, delay in treatment and nursing may occur due to the symptoms, and establishing countermeasures is an urgent issue. This study aims to develop a delirium prevention program which begins prior to surgery, by identifying the relationship between pre- and post-operative sleep activity indices and post-operative delirium onset, while focusing on the patient’s rhythm of life before hospitalization. Data from 52 patients who received cardiovascular surgery were analyzed, and pre-operative factors considered to be related to the presence or severity of post-operative delirium were considered. As a result, age, sleep efficiency before hospitalization, time to perform moderate activity before hospitalization, and pre-operative renal function and total protein were identified. From this, development of a nursing support program to maintain and improve sleep efficiency and moderate activity before hospitalization was examined.