Development of an educational model for palliative care aimed at improving the quality of dying for undergraduate programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA KIMIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40338190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常盤 文枝  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00291740)
鈴木 玲子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20281561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緩和ケア / 看護基礎教育 / QOD / QOL / 学士課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed issues related to and the current state of education that supports living to the end of life (hereafter, “living education”). A questionnaire survey of 206 nursing departments of universities and 472 3-year nursing schools was conducted. A total of 52 (27.5%) nursing departments and 137 (72.5%) nursing schools responded.
Living education was taught by faculty as an independent subject at nursing departments. At many nursing schools, it was not an independent subject, but classes involved the use of specialists. The most common educational content pertained to definition/concept and nursing of physical symptoms. In terms of educational methods, at universities, lectures by faculty, case studies, GW, videos, and seminars were most common. At nursing schools, lectures by specialists and talks were most common. Our findings suggest the need for faculty to work together and the need to establish mechanisms.