Development of assessment tool for factors related to pathological gambling and risk judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Arai Kiyomi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (50509700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 展彰  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsギャンブル障害 / リスク / 要因 / 早期発見 / アセスメント / 対策 / リスク判断 / 早期介入 / 予防教育 / リスク要因 / アセスメントスケール / 病的ギャンブリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the risk factors of pathological gambling and the intervention method according to the characteristics of the gambler.In the first year, we analyzed the telephone consultation data of the Pachinko dependent problem consultation organization.In the second year, we analyzed the consultation data of the addiction recovery centre and conducted a focus group interview with the parties.These surveys have revealed the gambler's characteristics that are likely to be exacerbated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省研究班の2017年の発表では、一般成人のうち、これまでにギャンブル障害が疑われる状態になったことがある人は約320万人(3.6%)と推計している。本研究で示された、問題のあるギャンブルをしている者の特徴や、ギャンブル障害のリスクとなり得る要因は、ギャンブラーが自身の特徴を知り、ギャンブルの仕方を振り返るきっかけや、支援者がアセスメントして介入するための判断材料となり得る。