| Project/Area Number |
15K15833
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Junko 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70207827)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIMORI June 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部看護学科, 助教 (50616133)
MIYAUCHI Hideyo 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部看護学科, 助教 (70736785)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高次脳機能障害 / 退院 / 移行 / 社会復帰 / 支援 / 移行期 / 高次能機能障がい者 / 障害の認識 / チームアプローチ / 適応促進 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to consider the support system to facilitate adaptation of people with higher brain dysfunction after their discharge. Semi-structured interviews and previous studies were used for this study. The results showed that each the people with higher brain dysfunction and their families have 7 problems after discharge. To help with these problems, an overall framework consisting of 8 categories and the support needs assessment was constructed. In addition, several support contents and methods such as the following were proposed. It was for example to predict problems arising from the characteristics of dysfunction, to have them practice test outings and overnight stays during their hospitalization as much as possible, to explain well the characteristics of dysfunction to their co-workers from experts, and to indicate an institution or person that they can consult with after their discharge.