Construction and evaluation of nursing support model for patients with chronic pain using images of "narratives of chronic pain"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO MIKIYO  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00328163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 真理  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423780)
高橋 奈津子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10328180)
濱 雄亮  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (60739126)
Research Collaborator Sato Rika (Sakuma Rika)  NPO法人健康と病いの語りディペックス
Iba Noriko  NPO法人健康と病いの語りディペックス
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性痛 / 病いの語り / 映像 / 看護介入 / 映像情報 / 看護支援モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop and evaluate a nurse-led interventional program in order to help people with chronic pain to cope with psychological, mental and social distress and physical pain they experience. By having persons who have had chronic pain (non-cancer pain) lasting longer than six months see the video of “Narratives of chronic pain”, authors aimed to cause changes in recognition and emotion regarding relationships between medical staff and patients/their families in the course of treatment.
The construction of the interventional program has not been completed by the end of the final year. It was confirmed that it was necessary to examine the method to evaluate the effects of seeing the video.