| Project/Area Number |
15K15839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Keiko 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 准教授 (30338206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
角田 美穂 埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 腫瘍診断・予防科, 研究員 (60347359)
| Research Collaborator |
AKAGI Kiwamu
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | がん / 遺伝 / ゲノム医療 / 包括的遺伝子検査 / プログラム開発 / hared decision making / 遺伝看護 / shared decision making |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first, two leaflets for use in the support program and the education program for nurses were created, and the validity and feasibility of the content were evaluated. The validity and feasibility of the support program were investigated for consented Health care providers. The result suggests that this program has highly validity and feasibility. Through the present pilot study, it was suggested that nurse intervention helps to provide patient readiness, and improve the rate of genetic counseling. Ongoing follow-up for patients in whom genetic counselling is delayed, and re-evaluation of the timing should be examined. We found a clear problem in the implementation of practices caused by doctor-nurse cooperation. In order to implement and manage nursing intervention efficiently, a system needs to be established that includes cooperating medical professions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、がん診療に関わる看護職は、通常診療においてゲノム医療に特化した患者ケアを提供するシステムの中で役割を遂行することが求められている。当該プログラムを活用することにより、看護師は期待される役割を実践することが可能となる。当事者は看護師とのパートナーシップのもと、必要な情報にアクセスすることが可能となり、その後に起こりうる状況に見通しをもちながら、遺伝的リスク情報を考慮した医療的対応の選択が可能となることが期待できる。