Approaches to balancing Chemotherapy and Work among Japanese Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20454233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 きみ  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10735351)
紺家 千津子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
村角 直子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30303283)
木下 幸子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50709368)
Research Collaborator MURAKADO naoko
MATSUDA kotomi
HAMAE kimiyo
HISANO machiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん看護 / 外来がん化学療法 / 就労 / 両立支援 / 外来がん患者 / 化学療法 / セルフマネジメント / 両立支援モデル / がん化学療法 / 外来患者 / 療養 / 両立 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Issues that respondents often mentioned as part of balancing work with the burdens of cancer were categorized as follows: “Severe physical symptoms,” “Taking medicine to alleviate symptoms,” “Foods that are good for the body,” “Remaining calm,” “Feeling constrained by bosses and colleagues,” “Rethinking the meaning of work,” “Ameliorating physical symptoms,” and “Absence of change in condition.”
The results of this study suggest that the most important service that healthcare personnel should provide is helping middle-aged male cancer patients ameliorate their current physical symptoms. The second most important consideration would be having a deep understanding of their ongoing mental distress, such as how to help the patients “Remain calm” in the face of severe physical symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
働く世代へのがん対策の充実が国の重点的課題としている。また、働く患者が直面する課題と影響要因には、経済的な問題だけでなく職場関係者や医療者とのコミュニケーションや心身の不調などが指摘されている。そこで、医療者が支援すべき具体的な支援のあり方を見出すため調査を行った。最も重要なことは、まずは身体症状を速やかに改善するための支援であるといえた。そして、外来身体症状のつらい中で、職場関係者に「平静を保持する」など精神的苦痛も経験していることを十分考慮した関わりが必要であると示唆された。