Development of a self-care support program using e-portfolio for patients with inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA MASAKO  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10433608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 直美  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (10289308)
細川 康輝  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20341266)
辻岡 卓  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20389159)
戸川 聡  四国大学, 情報処理教育センター, 教授 (20399166)
布谷 麻耶 (吹田麻耶)  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, その他 (70514735)
Research Collaborator Kataoka Yumi
Kurokawa Yuichiro
Suzuki Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルフケア支援 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ポートフォリオ / ICT / e-ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease is a disease that often affects at a young age and requires long-term self-care. In this study, we developed an e-portfolio as a self-care support tool using the portfolio method mainly used in the educational setting. In the e-portfolio, based on "my dreams and wishes", we assess "the current health condition and how to treat and manage physical condition" and set my goals. Set up patient’s own daily “My Action” to be done toward My Goal, and record its implementation status and daily health record. We developed a tool in consultation with a researcher who is familiar with the information media. We used it to outpatients for comments. Based on that, I completed it by adding corrections and new features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンやPCを使った健康関連アプリは、血圧や体重、運動の管理、糖尿病の自己管理などを目的に多数開発されている。これらは、健康的な生活に向けた行動変容やセルフケアの意欲を高めるものとして注目されているが、炎症性腸疾患患者のためのアプリは見当たらなかった。本研究において開発したアプリを、今後スマートフォンを日常的に利用している患者などに活用していただけることを希望している。
学術的にもWebを使った患者支援は注目されているものの、十分な検証には至っていない。ICT技術が進む中で、本研究で開発したアプリはセルフケアに役立つことが期待され、学術的な評価を今後行っていく必要がある。