Development of a model and intervention program for the psychological symptom response to higher brain dysfunction from acute to recovery stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2017-2018)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Aohda Tomoko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50150909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川里 庸子  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 看護師 (90597907)
Research Collaborator KATO harmi
SHINOZAKI nahoko
KASUYA yoko
TORIYA megumi
KAWAZATO yoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 急性期 / 回復期 / 精神症状対応 / 探索的研究 / ケアモデル構築 / 介入プログラム / 症状対応 / 実践的対応技術 / ケア介入モデル / エキスパートナース / 患者家族 / 介入モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a care model for symptom management and create a practical intervention program for patients with higher brain dysfunction who have difficulty in intervention due to mental symptoms.
In the first step, we made a draft of the model based on the previous research, and classified the elements of care into 12 categories, and then we interviewed nurses about the usefulness of the model. In the second step, in order to enhance the usefulness of the care model, we interviewed certified nurses in stroke rehabilitation nursing about their experiences of interventions in difficult cases, and extracted nurse’s intervention methods, and then integrated into the care model. Also, from the narrative, we illustrated a specific intervention method and formulated it as an intervention program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次脳機能障害のケア現場では、急性期からの症状鑑別が難しく、回復期には、社会的行動障害や易怒性などの精神症状への対応の方法が十分に構築されてはいない。その結果、医療現場の看護師が様々なケア困難な状況を体験している。
この研究では、急性期から回復期への効果的なケア方法を実践事例の裏付けをもとにケアモデルを示し、時期や症状ごとに、ケアの実践的な方法を提示した。高次脳機能障害の患者への看護師が実践できるケア方略を具体的に示すことで、今後、高次脳機能障害への症状へ有用性の高いケアへと導くことができ、精神症状へのケアの効果を上げることが期待できる。