| Project/Area Number |
15K15845
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ATOGAMI Fumi 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20291578)
NAKAMURA Yasuka 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10332941)
| Research Collaborator |
WADA Aya 横浜市立みなと赤十字病院, 助産師
TAKASHIMA Rie 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 就労妊婦 / 妊娠開示 / 職務ストレス / 罪悪感尺度 / マタニティハラスメント / Demand controlモデル / 努力-報酬モデル / 就労妊婦罪悪感 / 妊娠合併症 / 職場環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The career women are under pressure to balance career development and giving birth & child-rearing in Japan. The purpose of study was that we find the blocking factors of their career development on working pregnant women. Methods: first year, two hundred working pregnant women participated in online survey, second year, 300 working pregnant women so on. As the result, working pregnant women with pregnancy complications (threatened abortion, threatened premature delivery, and gestational diabetes mellitus) or working pregnant women with strongly job strain were disclosed their pregnancy significantly earlier to boss, had experienced more maternity harassment, and felt significantly more guilt feeling related to workplace and their baby in the uterus.