Construction of empirical care model focused on the family empowerment rearing the child with severe motor and intellectual disabilities at home in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Wakimizu Rie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70510121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 奈保  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10291577)
松澤 明美  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20382822)
沼口 知恵子  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50381421)
藤岡 寛  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90555327)
西垣 佳織  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90637852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Nobuaki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70251006)
Research Collaborator Ozawa Hiroshi
KISHINO Miyuki
IWATA Naoko
YAMAGUCHI Keiko
SASAKI Mikiko
AKIMOTO Kazuhiro
SAITO Saori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害児 / 在宅 / 重症心身障害 / 家族 / エンパワメント / パス解析 / 在宅重症児ケア / 家族エンパワメント / 児の養育者 / 児の同胞 / サービスシステム / コミュニティ / インフォーマルサービス / フォーマルサービス / 重症心身障害児 / 在宅重症児 / 地域 / 同胞 / モデル / 重症児 / 家族看護 / 在宅看護 / 地域包括ケアモデル / きょうだい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct the empirical model to promote family empowerment of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) at home.
The result of covariance structure analysis suggests that “the use of social resource,”“burden of primary caregiver,”“the number of agencies which support family,””household income,”and“home-visit service usage time” form family empowerment. Among them, “the use of social resource” was most influential to family empowerment. Additionally,“the use of social resource”was associated with “the number of agencies which support family,” “home-visit service usage time,” “visiting service usage time,”and“academic background of primary caregiver”, and also“the burden of primary caregiver”was associated with “the number of people who support family,”“the number of arousals during sleep,”and“bonds of family”(GFI=0.977 AGFI=0.958 CFI=0.922 RMSEA=0.040).