| Project/Area Number |
15K15848
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Emori Yoko 筑波大学, 医学医療系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70114337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村井 文江 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40229943)
川野 亜津子 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10550733)
山海 千保子 筑波大学, 附属病院, 副看護師長 (90438101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 体脂肪率 / かくれ肥満 / BMI / 周産期outcome / 妊娠女性 / 隠れ肥満 / 体重 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to examine the relationship between pregnant women’s lifestyle, perinatal outcome and their body proportions with “masked obesity” [body mass index (BMI) <25 kg/m2 and body fat percentage≧30%], those with standard proportions [BMI: 18.5-24.9 kg/m2 and body fat percentage<25%]. In 81 pregnant women aged 20 to 43 years were examined for body type measurement using a body composition analyzer and their lifestyle was surveyed a self-administered questionnaire. Twelve subjects (14.8%) were masked obesity, and the standard proportions were 21 (25.9%) subjects. There was no difference in the frequency of their any lifestyle. There was also no difference in the type of delivery styles and weight of newborns. Since 12 (20.7%) of the 58 normal weight pregnant women were masked obesity, it is considered that measurement of body fat percentage as well as body weight is necessary as a health-indicators.