Evaluation of female mammary gland development and development of predictive index of lactation secretion using ultrasonic image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AWANO Masayo  金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員 (80751437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 啓子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60115243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Kayono  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80708470)
Research Collaborator KITAJIMA Yuka
ORITA Akane
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳腺 / 携帯型超音波画像診断装置 / 妊娠 / 母乳分泌 / 母乳育児 / 携帯型超音波診断装置 / 乳汁分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a portable ultrasound diagnostic imaging device (pocket ultrasonography).After demonstrating that observation of the mammary gland is possible even with a pocket ultrasonography by comparison with a high performance ultrasonography, we examined changes in the mammary gland associated with the course of pregnancy from pregnancy to late pregnancy for pregnant women. As a result, it was observed that mammary gland thickness increased over the course of pregnancy. This study showed that pocket ultrasonography is useful in evaluating pregnancy-related mammary gland development on the basis of changes in mammary gland thickness.
Unfortunately, it was not possible to develop predictive index of lactation secretion due to shortage of subjects. However, we found that lactation secretion after birth may differ depending on when mammary gland develops.