Determining Evaluation Indicator of the Educational Effect on Children with Atopic Dermatitis and Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Taichi  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 知子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80351154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児アレルギーエデュケーター / PAE / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 患者教育 / 治療効果 / 小児 / スキンケア指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how Pediatric Allergy Educators (PAE) assess the effects of treatment and education on children with atopic dermatitis. In the first phase, we conducted focus group interviews with 4 PAEs, asked for opinions on evaluation items derived from 34 previous research, then extracted evaluation viewpoints and the indicators. In the second phase, 4 physicians specializing in allergy and 4 PAEs were interviewed on the evaluation viewpoint and the indicators. As a result, six categories of viewpoint and corresponding evaluation indicators were clarified; “skin condition”, “adherence to health regimen”, “changes of treatment contents / patients’ condition”, “satisfaction and confidence of parents and patients for self-care”, “patients and parents’ ability to evaluate skin condition”, “Quality of Life (QOL) of parents and patients”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児アレルギーエデュケーターは、単に医師の診療の補助だけでなく、それぞれが専門知識や自身の経験に裏付けされた判断能力を持ち、アトピー性皮膚炎の子どもと家族に対する療養行動の教育評価を行っていた。医師との連携も重要であり、アトピー性皮膚炎の子どもと家族に対する教育・指導は、時間をかけ、個別性を考慮したものであったことから、今後の診療報酬改定時に考慮される必ことが望ましい。また、評価指標について検討を進めることで、小児アレルギーエデュケーターのいる小児科外来や小児病棟における資格を持っていない看護師の能力の育成にもつながると考えられる。