Toward social consensus construction for clinical application of uterus transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Nobuhiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30179113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木須 伊織  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30445267)
原 尚子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50624243)
阪埜 浩司  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70265875)
Research Collaborator MIHARA Makoto
HARA Hisako
HAYASHI Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮移植 / レシピエント/ドナー / 臨床適用 / 社会的コンセンサス / レシピアント/ドナー / レシピアント/ドナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the progressive studies regarding to uterus transplantation (UTx) all over the world, the awareness for clinical application of UTx in Japanese general citizens was re-surveyed. Through the answers obtained from 300 males and 300 females, UTx could be permitted ethically in 76.3% of them whereas surrogacy was in 68.4%. About 40% of the peoples showed positive opinions for clinical application of UTx, which was similar to the previous survey performed on June 2012. On the other hand, the term “UTx” was recognized by only 20% of the participants though more than 60% knew “surrogacy”. Moreover, the fact that the first baby was born from the transplanted uterus in Sweden was known only by 16.5%. These results suggested that information dissemination and public awareness campaign concerning UTx should be performed more widely to the general public in Japan.