Analysis of perinatal nursing and management verification to add active value to perinatal care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO IZUMI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10195977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 貴巳  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80316017)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords周産期 / 助産学 / 経営学 / 医療費 / 分娩 / 経営学的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated standard delivery rates at labor in 36 hospitals. The maximum amount was 560,000 yen, the minimum amount was 380,000 yen, and it was concentrated around 500,000 yen. The nursing directer(Vice president on the A hospital)and nurses think that the degree of contribution to management of hospitals in the obstetrics department considered by the nurse is a cash income division and contributes greatly to hospital income. The standard delivery cost of A hospital was 550,000 yen, and the average hospital average cost per day for all the studies was 58,232 yen. One day hospitalized department of DPC hospital nationwide in 2016 was 55,237 yen. The first hospitalized hospital for A hospital was 91,666 yen daily for 6 days in hospital, and the women were 110,000 yen for 5 days hospitalization. As limitations of research, there are few account information and detailed cost analysis can not be done.