Experimental verification of caregiving experience models: Focusing on the positive side of emotions evoked by infant crying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Kazuko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 講師 (90227041)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳児 / 泣き / 養育行動模擬体験 / 親性準備 / mind-mindedness / 情動 / 成功模擬体験 / バイオフィードバック / 乳児の泣き / 養育行動 / 情動反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated to effectiveness that experience of simulation of care behavior using a crying baby doll cultivate nurturance of parenting readiness of young adult. As the results, participants had a more realistic awareness of the crying infant and to be aware of their own emotions experienced through their relationship with the crying baby doll, and an opportunity to broaden the image also to what will be experienced in the future nurturing situation. So this program will be found the possibility of contributing to nurturing parenting ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親性準備期にある若年成人に対する養育力育成を図ることは,子ども虐待の予防にもつながる重要な課題のひとつである。本研究により,少子化が進む現代,親性準備期にある若年者が乳児と関わる機会をもつことが困難な状況でも,ベビー人形を用いた養育行動模擬体験により,養育力を育てていくことができるという可能性が見いだされた。また,今後,親性を育む過程に影響する要因やメカニズムの解明にもつなげる資料が得られた。