Project/Area Number |
15K15855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Iwate University of Health and Medical Sciences (2017) Miyagi University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO YOSHIKO 岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20299788)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 地域 / 障害のある子どもと家族 / 災害発生時の大学との連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cooperation needs required during a natural disaster by families with a child with special needs living in the local community were first explored and then studies were started with the objective of developing cooperation methods to carry out comprehensive support activities. The results of the support needs analysis required during a natural disaster by such families from local nursing universities showed the extra needs on top of providing evacuation areas. They include having certain medical supplies, daily necessities and extra human resources, the spread of trust to maintain daily interaction and also the help from medical staff and welfare organizations. A public program of open lectures including talks and practice on preparation for natural disasters, first aid and how to evacuate people with disabilities were given. These were held once, every year over three years as a method to help link nursing universities to the community and this program is planned to continue.