Development of video for breastfeeding from the first person viewpoint and its usefulness as a breastfeeding learning material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
kikuchi keiko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00444927)
Research Collaborator TOYOTA MARI  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00582933)
HANDA NAOKO  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00404864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords1人称視点 / 母乳育児 / 直接授乳支援 / 1人称視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a video as a learning material which includes scene directly from the mother's first-person viewpoint by using a wearable camera. The advantages of this video which we developed are; 1) It is easy to observe the movement of the mother's hand and can imagine the movement required for breastfeeding directly as if you were doing it; 2) It is easy to observe newborn's behavior at one before and after the latch-on. We confirmed that this video can use as a learning material for mothers. Some improvements require in the future;1) adding effective explanations; 2) adding various breastfeeding postures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により作成した1人称視点による直接授乳場面の動画は妊娠期からの直接授乳に向けた学習に有用であると考える。本研究で作成した1人称視点による手本教材はそれそのものを視聴することに留まらず、例えば人形を用いて抱き方や乳房の含ませ方を練習することと一緒に活用することによって、より直接授乳に伴う運動イメージを育むことを可能にすると考える。これにより、出産直後に行なわれる直接授乳が円滑になり、母親の直接授乳手技の早期習得を促進することが期待できる。