Creating an intervention model for the prevention of PTSD in medicine based on the psychological growth mechanisms of children who have experienced cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MASHIKO Naoki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50512498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児がん経験者 / 医療PTSD / PTG / ナラティブ / 親の養育態度 / ピアサポート / 心理的成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the creation of an intervention model for the prevention of PTSD in medicine due to the experience of cancer during childhood with a focus on posttraumatic growth (PTG) in childhood cancer patients. The results suggested concepts such as: psychological care for the pain and fear experienced by childhood cancer patients who undergo treatment during infancy, support for social participation that utilizes experiences as a childhood cancer patient, care addressing the risk of traumatic experiences during peer support, and the strengthening of psychological, social, and educational support for parents who are the “coping models” for childhood cancer patients. In the future, it will be necessary to create an intervention model for the prevention of PTSD in medicine based on the experience of cancer during childhood upon accumulating additional cases and further clarifying the characteristics of PTG in childhood cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がん経験者の晩期合併症は重要な医療課題であるが,身体面に比較して心理的な晩期合併症に対するケアの構築は遅れをとっている.近年,国内外では医療PTSDを考える際の新たな視点として心理的な成長(PTG)の概念が示されている.トラウマやストレスを体験した子どもたちが,その経験をいかに心理的成長に役立てていけるかに着眼することは,小児がん経験者の医療PTSDを社会的にサポートしていく上で意義がある.