Effects of self-care for strengthening pelvic floor muscles for prevention or improvement of stress urinary incontinence in postpartum / middle-aged women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI AKEMI  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10279903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿失禁 / セルフケア / 産後女性 / 中高年女性 / 腟圧 / 産褥期女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify effects of self-care for strengthening pelvic floor muscles for prevention or improvement of stress urinary incontinence in postpartum / middle-aged women.
The subjects are 30 postpartum women and 30 middle - aged women. There are two kinds of self-care. One is daily vaginal pressure measurement, and the other is acupress stimulation and daily vaginal pressure measurement. The subjects were assigned to four groups of 15 people. The four are groupA: postpartum vaginal pressure, groupB: postpartum acupress stimulations & vaginal pressure, groupC: middle-aged vaginal pressure, and groupD: middle-aged acupress stimulations & vaginal pressure.
2 out of 7 in group A, 3 out of 9 in group B, recognized vaginal pressure rise in two months. 3 out of 10 in group C, 4 out of 12 in group D, recognized vaginal pressure rise in two months.