Investigation of Parenting Programs for "Parenting of Concern" Provided by the Parents who have Infants and Preschool Children with Chronic Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Naragino Hiromi  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90285320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 裕子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (00382250)
羽畑 正孝  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (60530318)
小代 仁美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80531136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気になる養育 / 慢性疾患 / 乳幼児の親 / ぺアレンティング / ペアレンティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate parenting support for parents by analyzing “concerning parenting ” as perceived by nurses in the parents of infants and young children with chronic diseases. Investigation of the literature and a questionnaire survey of nurses revealed aspects of “concerning parenting” in 10 categories. Additionally, a self-administered survey was conducted on 372 nurses throughout Japan about support for “concerning parenting.” Based on the results of this survey, parenting proposals for “child’s lifestyle,” “parent’s child-rearing ability,” and “parenting for young children and infants with chronic diseases” were created and examined.