Construction of the Maternal Health Care in Developing Countries Targeting the Reduction of Stillbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine (2016)
Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mori Kumiko  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60468949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 律美  四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20515803)
岡 靖哲  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60419025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords途上国 / 母子保健 / 胎児死亡 / 子宮内胎児死亡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct of the maternal health care in developing countries targeting the reduction of stillbirth by strengthening the hardware and software aspects.As for the hardware aspect, the results were obtained by verifying that the fetal movement monitor can be used as a device for fetal screening even in areas where infrastructure development is inadequate.
Regarding the software aspect, the assessment of the ability of the targeted pregnant women to conduct the survey clearly identified the tasks for collecting accurate data, and it was a result of reviewing the survey method.