Development of an integrated model incorporating both Leopold's maneuvers and pelvic examination to determine the progress of delivery at a glance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA TOMOKO  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20458095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGOSHI Rika  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部 看護学科, 講師 (70551000)
Research Collaborator UNO Hiroshi  株式会社エムシーピー, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内診 / 外診 / 教材開発 / 生体モデル / 分娩進行 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a model incorporating both Leopold's maneuvers and pelvic examination, for use as a training resource to teach student midwives how to diagnose the progress of delivery. In this model, the simulated. maternal abdominal epidermis can be lifted back to reveal a transparent birth canal, enabling students to see the movements of their fingers and the position of the fetal head relative to the pelvis. It can thus be used by students to practice Leopold's maneuvers and pelvic examination to check the status of the head in the various stages of delivery term.
An evaluation of the use of this teaching material by eight student midwives revealed that the students were generally able to obtain the correct findings, and suggested that in deepening their thinking by combining the various findings obtained from Leopold's maneuvers and pelvic examination they were engaging in the diagnostic process.