Developing a model post-natal clinic system to promote post-natal care in remote regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI KIYOMI  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50360061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 壽子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (00520834)
長嶺 絵里子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00738148)
鶴巻 陽子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80710128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産後ケア / 産後ケア施設 / 助産師 / 産後ケアサービス / 乳児検診 / 産後ケア事業 / 特定妊婦 / へき地 / 台湾 / 産後養生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibilities for setting up post-natal care facilities for promoting post-natal care in regions where there are many young pregnant women and underprivileged people. We inspected post-natal care facilities in Taiwan and the greater Tokyo area, where such facilities are excellent. In two other regions of prefecture O, we questioned mothers who came for infant health check-ups regarding their awareness of and need for post-natal care facilities. The results indicated that in areas with many low-income households, half of the mothers were not cognizant of the existing post-natal care facilities. Half of the mothers replied “under \5000” when asked how much they would pay for a 2-day, 1-night stay in a residential post-natal care facility.
Drawing on these research results, a system was proposed for the post-natal care business in prefecture O, whereby the fee charged takes low-income households into account.