Developing Objective Evaluation Indicators for Continuing Education Program for Maternal and Child Health Nursing Professionals in the Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Yae  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80433720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakashita Reiko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授・学部長 (40221999)
Research Collaborator Willott Chris  英国王立ロンドン大学, キングスカレッジ, シニアレクチャラー
Gendenjamts Enkhejargal  元モンゴル看護協会, 理事会, 役員
Islam Monir  元世界保健機関ジュネーブ本部, 母子保健局, 局長
Surenkholoo Altanbagana  モンゴル保健省, 看護課長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母子保健 / 継続教育 / 開発途上国 / 人材育成 / 遠隔システム / 持続性 / 低コスト / アウトリーチ / 遠隔教育 / 看護師 / 助産師 / 臨床能力 / モンゴル / Continuing Education / Sustainable development / Web conference / Nurse and midwife / MCH / Human resource / low cost / 評価 / グローバルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal and child death occured by preventable causes in developing countries. Poor finance, infrastructures, human resource, and educational opportunities leave health service quality insufficient. We launched distance education program with International Organizations, and Mongolian Counterpart to increase educational opportunities to obtain credit for renewal of nursing licensure. We aim to evaluate the outcome of intervention, and discuss the universalities of methods. Result revealed the increase in clinical competencies, job satisfaction and self efficacies amongst nurses, which promote modification in clinical practice and education.