Study on the support of mothers who are troubled by gender dysphoria in their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Miho  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00553322)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Kimie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性別違和 / 子ども / 母親 / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to consider the ideal form of support for mothers who are troubled by gender dysphoria in their children. First, I conducted a questionnaire survey of mothers with children up to junior high school student age and asked them about their children and their understanding of gender identity disorder (GID). Second, I conducted interviews with mothers who have children with GID and asked about their child's childhood and the mother's emotions.
As a result, I concluded that the ideal support for mothers who have trouble accepting gender dysphoria in their children, is peer support with other mothers who have children with GID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来的に性別違和と診断される者は、幼児期からすでに性別違和を自覚し、悩みを抱えながら生活していることが多い。また母親も、わが子の性別違和が気になっていたり、悩みや不安を抱えていると思われる。悩みを抱える母親を支援することで、母親がわが子を理解し、性別違和を自覚する子どもが適切な時期に支援や治療が受けられるようになれば、母親への支援はひいては子どもへの支援ともなり得ると考える。